Terms of use

Making an order through the e-shop signifies that you enter into a distance selling agreement, which is governed by the legal frame of Law 2251/1994, as modified. You need to fill in the special form with the necessary data in order to enter into the sales agreement. 

Ways of Payment

There are three alternative methods of payment for purchasing products from our online store:

  •          By credit or debit card: Payments via Oireos Bank 
    Accepted cards: Visa, Mastercard, American Express.
  •          PayPal

For Greece only:

  •          Bank Transfer/ Deposit  (Pireos Bank)
  •          Cash on delivery: Payoff is done simultaneously with the receipt.*

Security

We take the importance of security in electronic transactions very seriously. We have taken all the necessary measures to ensure the payment services are delivered with the highest security.

Personal Data and Transaction Security

 DaManoHandmade knows and respect the importance of protecting Personal Data. We have taken all the necessary measures to ensure that the personal data you provide are secure and confidential. To ensure maximum protection our site uses SSL technology. 

Privacy Policy

During your visit to the website www.damanohandmade.com  and for being able to order products, but also to ensure the ability to contact you with information regarding new products, we may ask you to fill in your personal information (name, surname, email address, mailing address, credit card details, etc.).

Our company shall process these data in accordance with article 7Α par. 1 (b) of Law 2472/1997, in order to complete the order placed by our customers and shall in no way disclose, publish or sell these data to any third parties, except in case a legal procedure regarding the withdrawal of confidentiality is initiated (L. 2225/1994) or according to other obligations arising from the national implementation of Directive 24/2006.

The online store damanohandmade.com operates according to the Greek and EU legislation and maintains with security your personal data for as long as you are registered with a service offered by damanohandmade.com and deletes them after the termination of any manner of relationship. 

Return Policy

FOR GREECE

You can return any product for FREE and we will refund you within 10 days, if the return is due to our company’s mistake (τhe return can be done by issuing a credit note or refund).

If you want to return the product for personal reasons, without any company’ error, then the shipping costs must be covered by you. You have the right to make only one return for each product.

WITHDRAWAL

  •          The customer may rescind the sale within 14 days of product shipment and bear the cost of returning it to the company. Given to the company to accept return of the product if the package is not violated when accompanying the product with proof of payment. The return can be made by issuing a credit note or refund.

Return Address

  •          In case you wish to return any purchased products, you need to send the products in the the following address: 

    Maria Damanaki
  • L. Veikou 23
  • 11146 Galatsi
  • Athens, Greece

 

FOR INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS

Most of the conditions mentioned above apply also to international customers. The differences are:

  •          Every duty is charged when the order arrives in the country and must be paid by the recipient of the order. Because customs policies and charges vary widely from country to country, we recommend you contact your local customs office for more information. When there are customs charges may affect the delivery time of your package.
  •          Please be advised that in case of national celebration/holiday in your country, deliveries may not be made. In this case, please wait for your order to arrive the next working day.
  •          Please note that our shipping times are based on official estimates . Our company is not responsible for possible delays of shipping due to carriers or special conditions that may occur.